APPENDIX II

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice outlines how Maybank Group collects, uses, maintains and processes your personal data and how Maybank Group safeguards the personal data in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”).

Maybank Group” or “We” in this Privacy Notice refers to Malayan Banking Berhad (“Maybank“), including its branches in Malaysia and in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries or, as the context may require, any of them. Whilst maybankinnovation.com is managed by Corporate Development & Innovation, GPCEO’s Office, the terms herein are aligned an governed by Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice.

Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice At Maybank Group, the protection of your personal data (including sensitive personal data, such as health conditions, religious beliefs etc.) is in compliance with all prevailing laws of Malaysia and prevailing laws of Countries that your personal data has been transferred to.

Maybank Group will only collect and use your personal data in accordance with such laws and the Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice. “Maybank Group” in this notice refers to Malayan Banking Berhad (“Maybank”), including its branches in Malaysia and in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries or, as the context may require, any of them.

The Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice explains:

• The type of personal data we collect and how we collect the same.
• How we use your personal data.
• The parties that we disclose your personal data to.
• How to access and update your personal data.

Personal data refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of Maybank Group, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the individual.

The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to your name, address, other contact details, age, marital status, and ID number. We obtain your personal data when you apply for a job with the Maybank Group or throughout your employment with the Maybank Group.

In some situation, you may give us personal data about someone else (such as when you refer a potential candidate to us or when you provide personal data about your family for employment benefits and compliance with statutory regulations purposes). Before you provide us with someone else’s personal data, please inform the other individual about our Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice which is available at http://Myportal2u.maybank.com.my, https://myHR2u.maybank.com.my. You may also obtain a copy of our Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice via email to HRAssist@maybank.com.my. The terms of our Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice would also apply to such other individuals. Please ensure that his or her consent is first obtained before his/her personal data is disclosed to us for the purpose set out in the Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy notice herein.

We collect and process your personal data, including sensitive personal data, for human capital matters and other related purposes for the fulfilment of the contract.

The personal data that we have gathered is used to administer our employment relationship with you. These employment-related activities include but not limited to staffing, performance management, administration of payroll and employment benefits, budget planning, workforce development and training, disciplinary review, corporate responsibility initiatives, talent retention process, tax returns and the review of employment decisions. We may also use your personal data to fulfil applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We may share your personal data internally within the Maybank Group & Countries and with authorised service providers to fulfil various human capital management business and other related purposes. The disclosure of your data may involve the transfer of your personal data to places outside Malaysia which may be required for the performance of the contractual obligations you have with the Maybank Group.

The security of your personal data is our priority. Maybank Group takes all steps needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, particularly in view of protecting the same. If we give your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we require them to appropriately safeguard your personal data provided to them. We may retain certain personal data even when you are no longer an employee of the Maybank Group.

We may need these personal data for any residual employment-related activities or for compliance with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), you have the right to request access to and correct your personal data. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, you may visit myHR2u at https://myHR2u.maybank.com.my. For any inquiry in regard to your personal data please contact our HR helpdesk at 1-300-80-8778 or email HRAssist@maybank.com.my.

The Maybank Group Employee’s Privacy Notice was last updated in February 2014.